Ohio| Change
[…] Many cases that examine whether a commission plan is bona fide do not look to § 779.413 for guidance. See Yi, 480 F.3d at 508; Parker, 620 F.3d at 282-85; Casanova v. Gold's Texas Holdings Grp., Inc., No. 5:13-CV-1 161-DAE, 2016 WL 1241548, at *3-10 (W.D. Tex. Mar. 23, 2016); Thomas v. Bob Mills Furniture Co., LLC, No. W-14-CV-219, 2016 WL 1464636, at *2 (W.D. Tex. Apr. 13, 2016). Section 779.416, by contrast, does attempt to define what a bona fide commission plan is and uses examples. 29 C.F.R. § 779.416. None of the § 779.413(a) examples are mentioned in § 779.416. Id. Section 779.413 explains that the examples set out in subsections (a)(1)-(5) "reflect[] the typical methods of compensation [and are] not, of course, exhaustive of the pay practices which may exist in retail or service establishments." 29 C.F.R. § 779.413(b). By acknowledging that compensation plans can and do vary, the regulation anticipates that elements from its examples might be combined.