Ohio| Change
[…] Instead, it is a plan to pay a fixed salary—the guaranteed draw—and it occasionally pay commission bonuses. (Docket Entry No. 41 at 8).

Section 207(i) provides guidance on calculating the 50% threshold. "In determining the proportion of compensation representing commissions, all earnings resulting from the application of a bona fide commission rate shall be deemed commissions on goods or services without regard to whether the computed commissions exceed the draw or guarantee." 29 U.S.C. § 207(i). The statute does not define "bona fide," but the Department of Labor has issued a nonbinding regulation interpreting the term. 29 C.F.R. § 779.416. Section 779.416 states that a commission plan is not "bona fide" if "the formula for computing the commissions is such that the employee, in fact, always or almost always earns the same fixed amount of compensation for each workweek (as would be the case where the computed commissions seldom or never equal or exceed the amount of the draw or guarantee)."4 29 C.F.R. § 779.416. Courts look to this regulation for guidance. See Yi v. Sterling Collision Centers, Inc., 480 F.3d 505, 508 (7th Cir. 2007); Parker v. NutriSystem, Inc., 620 F.3d 274, 280 (3d Cir. 2010); McAninch v. Monro Muffler Brake Inc., 799 F.Supp.2d 807, 817 (S.D. Ohio 2011).