The primary effect of such a reference is to require trial by a referee and not by a court or jury. [Citation.]" (Treo @ Kettner Homeowners Assn. v. Superior Court (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1055, 1061 [83 Cal.Rptr.3d 318] (Treo).)
Section 638 "authoriz[es] courts to transfer a dispute to a referee" pursuant to a written agreement between the parties. (Grafton Partners v. Superior Court (2005) 36 Cal.4th 944, 960-961 [32 Cal.Rptr.3d 5, 116 P.3d 479] (Grafton).) Pursuant to section 638, "A referee may be appointed ... upon the motion of a party to a written contract ... that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties: [¶] (a) To hear and determine
Defendants contend the reference provision does not waive their right to a jury trial because they did not have "actual notice of, and did not engage in meaningful reflection before agreeing to, the purported waiver."