Washington| Change
[…] JH Kelly's obligation to plaintiff, if any, arises out of contract. Thus, JH Kelly and Mitsubishi do not have a "common duty" in tort.

In sum, I grant Mitsubishi's motion for summary judgment against JH Kelly's indemnity claim. Since JH Kelly and Mitsubishi do not share a common contractual duty to plaintiff, JH Kelly's indemnity claim against Mitsubishi must be dismissed.

B. Contribution

Mitsubishi expressed some confusion about the basis for JH Kelly's contribution claim. It argued that ORS 31.800 permits contribution, but requires that the party from whom contribution is sought be liable in tort. ORS 31.800(1) ("There is no right of contribution from a person who is not liable in tort to the claimant."). JH Kelly explained, however, that its claim is one for equitable contribution. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London v. Mass. Bonding & Ins. Co., 235 Or.App. 99, 112, 230 P.3d 103 (2010).