HILDY BOWBEER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] That said, at least three other courts have cited Pereira in finding that an insufficient NTA can invalidate completed removal proceedings. See United States v. Virgen-Ponce, 320 F.Supp.3d 1164 (E.D. Wash. 2018); United States v. Pedroza-Rocha, No. EP-18-CR-1286-DB, Doc. No. 53 (W.D. Tex. Sep. 21, 2018) (unpublished); United States v. Zapata-Cortinas, No. SA-18-CR-0343-OLG, 2018 WL 4770868 (W.D. Tex. Oct. 2, 2018). The reasoning of those cases—which, for simplicity's sake, this Court will refer to singularly as Virgen-Ponce—goes as follows: Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a), "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a). "The charging document must include a certificate showing service on the opposing party pursuant to § 1003.32 which indicates the Immigration Court in which the charging document is filed." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a). "[T]he charging document required to vest jurisdiction must include a Notice to Appear." Virgen-Ponce, 320 F. Supp. 3d at 1166. A putative NTA that does not bear the time and place of the removal proceedings is not an NTA at all for purposes of § 1229(a).