HILDY BOWBEER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The IJ who presided over Jorge S.'s bond hearing made clear that she had placed the burden on him, rather than the government, to prove that he was not a danger to the community and therefore should be released from detention during his removal proceedings. (Pet. Ex. at 47 ("[T]he Court concludes Respondent has not met his burden to show he is not a danger to the community." (emphasis added)).) Section 1226(a), the statute under which Jorge S. is detained, does not assign the burden of proof to either party in establishing lack of dangerousness, but 8 C.F.R. § 236.1, which was promulgated pursuant to § 1226, provides that in an initial bond-determination hearing before an officer authorized to issue warrants, "the alien must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the officer that [his] release would not pose a danger to property or persons." 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8) (emphasis added). Similarly, the BIA has long held that the "burden is on the alien to show to the satisfaction of the Immigration Judge that he or she merits release on bond" during the redetermination hearing.