Washington| Change
[…] Section 1681g(a)(1), the section cited by Patterson in his Complaint, entitles an individual to receive upon request, "[a]ll information in the consumer's file at the time of the request," subject to certain limitations. Under the statute, there are several circumstances under which a consumer has a right to a free copy of their credit report from a covered CRA.

First, the FCRA requires national CRAs to provide consumers with a free copy of their credit report once every twelve months, upon request. 15 U.S.C. §1681j(a)(1)(A). However, in order to invoke this right, the statute requires that the request be sent to "a centralized source established for such purpose in accordance with section 211(c) of the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003." 15 U.S.C. § 1681j(a)(1)(B). The parties do not dispute the fact that Equifax is a national CRA or that Patterson sent his request directly to Equifax instead of going through the centralized source for such requests. As such, Patterson was not entitled to a free credit report under this provision.

Apparently conceding that his requests did not meet the requirements for the annual free credit report, in his motion, Patterson asserts a legal theory not previously pled — that because he placed an "initial fraud alert" with Trans Union, Equifax should have sent him a free credit report. Section 15 U.S.C. 1681j(d) provides that "[u]pon the request of a consumer, a [national CRA] shall make all disclosures pursuant to section 1681g of this title without charge to the consumer, as provided in subsections (a)(2) and (b)(2) of section 1681c-1 of this title, as applicable." The applicable subsections of § 1681c-1 provide that a CRA which places an initial fraud alert in a consumer's file shall: