Washington| Change
[…] Spears, 133 S.Ct. 2191, 2198 (2013). "Personal information" includes "an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). In relevant part, the DPPA makes it unlawful "for any person knowingly to obtain or disclose personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for any use not permitted under section 2721(b) of this title." 18 U.S.C. § 2722(a). The statute lists fourteen "permissible uses" when a driver's personal information may be obtained and disclosed. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1)-(14). Relevant here, such information may be obtained or disclosed "[f]or use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions, or any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying out its functions." 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1).