Ohio| Change
[…] Johnston, 299 S.W.3d 704, 706 n. 3 (Mo. Ct. App. 2009); Mo. Rev. Stat. 516.120(4), as well as for negligence. Warren Cnty. Concrete, L.L.C. v. Peoples Bank & Trust Co., 340 S.W.3d 289, 291 (Mo. Ct. App. 2011); Mo. Rev. Stat. 516.120. Even if BIS's claim for breach of constructive trust is construed as a breach of contract claim, as BIS now requests, it would also be subject to the five year statute of limitations. See id.

It is undisputed that more than five years passed before BIS filed this action. BIS argues that this action is still timely because of Missouri Statute § 516.230, which provides that "If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed . . . and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit . . . such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered." Mo. Rev. Stat. 516.230. BIS argues that its 2009 suit was within the five year limit, the West Virginia suit was filed within one year of that case being dismissed, and the present case was filed within one year of the West Virginia case's dismissal.