Washington| Change
[…] The district court denied the petition without an evidentiary hearing, concluding that it was untimely and lacked merit. Delaney appeals.

DECISION

A district court "must allow a defendant to withdraw a guilty plea upon a timely motion and proof to the satisfaction of the [district] court that withdrawal is necessary to correct a manifest injustice." Minn. R. Crim. P. 15.05, subd. 1. When a motion to withdraw a guilty plea is made after sentencing, it must be raised in a petition for postconviction relief, and is therefore subject to the timeliness requirements in Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a)-(c) (2014). Lussier v. State, 821 N.W.2d 581, 586 n.2 (Minn. 2012). A petition for postconviction relief must be filed within two years of "the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed." Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a)(1). But an otherwise untimely petition may proceed if "the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice." Id., subd. 4(b)(5). The interests-of-justice exception applies when an injustice caused the petitioner to miss the two-year filing deadline. Sanchez v. State, 816 N.W.2d 550, 557 (Minn. 2012).