Katherine Menendez, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Gaudreault and Fish are at odds, and although the Minnesota Supreme Court has now granted review in Fish, it has not previously answered the question. Swagelok and San Diego Valve's joint motion asks this Court to give the Minnesota Supreme Court the chance to resolve the uncertainty created by these
Minnesota has adopted the Uniform Certification of Questions of Law Act ("QLA"). Minn. Stat. § 480.065. Pursuant to the QLA, a federal court may certify a question of law to the Minnesota Supreme Court "if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision, or statute of [the State of Minnesota]." Minn. Stat. § 480.065, subd. 3.
If a federal court certifies a question of law, the order must include:
Id. § 480.065, subd. 6(a). The Minnesota Supreme Court is not required to accept a certified question.