MEMORANDUM OF LAW & ORDER
[…] They claim that some Minnesota election officials mistakenly required their pollsters to stand 100 feet from the buildings where polling occurred, rather than 100 feet from the rooms where the polling occurred.
Plaintiffs' representatives contacted the Secretary of State's Office early in September 2008 to attempt to resolve the exit polling issues before the November 4, 2008 general election. The Secretary of State's Office advised Plaintiffs that § 204C.06, subd. 1, had been amended, effective June 1, 2008, providing that no one could stand "within 100 feet of the building in which a polling place is located." The Deputy Secretary of State stated that the Secretary of State's Office had no opinion on the constitutionality of the law, but that the Statute would be enforced against exit pollers unless a court were to rule otherwise or the Minnesota legislature were to repeal the Statute.