Justice HARRIS delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] Furthermore, defendants argue that plaintiff's misunderstanding of the meaning of the release is a unilateral mistake that does not void the release.
¶ 16 A motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code admits the legal sufficiency of a claim but asserts affirmative matter that defeats the claim. Doe v. Diocese of Dallas, 234 Ill.2d 393, 396, 334 Ill.Dec. 649, 917 N.E.2d 475 (2009). Sections 2-619(a)(1) through (a)(9) provide a list of such affirmative matter. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1)-(9) (West 2012). Relevant here, section 2-619(a)(6) allows for the involuntary dismissal of a claim when "the claim set forth in the plaintiff's pleading has been released." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(6) (West 2012). All facts in the pleadings, depositions, and affidavits found in the record may be considered upon review.