DAVID, Justice.
[…] DAVID, Justice.
For the first forty-five months of her life, B.C.H. remained in the primary care, custody, and control of her maternal grandparents T.H. and C.H. ("Grandparents"). Unmarried at the time of B.C.H.'s birth, her mother R.H. ("Mother") would visit her daughter about once a week. Later, Mother began keeping B.C.H. at her apartment one day and night per week, and when Mother married K.J. ("Stepfather"), these visits increased to twice
Indiana Code § 31-19-2.5-3 (effective 2012) requires that legal notice of an adoption petition be given to a "person whose consent to adoption is required under I.C. 31-19-9-1." Under Ind.Code § 31-19-9-1(a) (effective 2012), "a petition to adopt a child who is less than eighteen (18) years of age may be granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed by... (3) [e]ach person, agency, or local office having lawful custody of the child whose adoption is being sought." (Emphasis added.) Neither the adoption statutes nor case law defines "lawful custody" in this context.