To this end, the version of section 2104 in effect at the time judgment was entered governed preliminary disclosures by requiring that, "[e]xcept by court order for good cause, as provided in Section 2107, after or concurrently with service of the petition for dissolution or nullity of marriage or legal separation of the parties, each party shall serve on the other party a preliminary declaration of disclosure, executed under penalty of perjury on a form prescribed by the Judicial Council." (Former § 2104, subd. (a); Stats. 2009, ch. 110, § 1.)
Similarly, section 2105 requires final financial disclosures by providing that, "[e]xcept by court order for good cause, before or at the time the parties
"Sections 2104 and 2105 were enacted in 1993, as part of a statutory scheme designed to ensure that parties to a dissolution action meet their fiduciary duty to make full disclosure of their assets and liabilities. (§ 2100.)" (Elden v.