CHAMBERLIN, Justice.
[…] ¶15. While not all of the offenses within the sexual-battery statute are strict-liability crimes, sexual battery of a victim under the age of fourteen is. Under the statute, the three necessary elements of sexual battery of a child are (1) a person twenty-four months older than the victim, (2) an act of sexual penetration, and (3) a victim under the age of fourteen. See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1)(d) (Rev. 2014). There is neither an intent element nor an affirmative defense of consent within the statute. Cf. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1)(a) ("A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with . . . [a]nother person without his or her consent."). Therefore, sexual battery under Section 97-3-95(1)(d) is a strict-liability crime. Further, force is presumed as a child cannot consent to sexual battery by operation of law.
¶16. Here, L.B.C. admitted to the elements of sexual battery under Section 97-3-95(1)(d).