CHAMBERLIN, Justice.
[…] ¶22. L.B.C failed to raise any constitutional arguments concerning registration in the youth-court proceedings. Therefore, L.B.C.'s alleged error is procedurally barred from review on appeal.
¶23. Under this issue, L.B.C. argues that he should not be required to register as a sex offender as he had been fourteen years old for only three months at the time of the offenses and had a "mental age" of nine. After review, we find that this issue is without merit.
¶24. The youth court does not have any discretion as to whether a qualified delinquent is required to register as a sex offender. Section 45-33-25 provides that "[a]ny person . . . who has been adjudicated delinquent for a registrable sex offense . . . shall register as a sex offender with the responsible agency."
¶25. L.B.C.'s citation of
¶26. Moreover, there is no conclusive proof in the record that L.B.C. was mentally retarded or intellectually disabled. In fact, the record demonstrates that L.B.C. understood the gravity of the proceedings and voluntarily participated in them.