CRIPPEN, Judge.
[…] Under Minn. Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 14(f), "public employees" includes "employees whose positions are basically temporary or seasonal" only if they work more than 67 working days in a calendar year—or more than 100 working days if students as defined in the statute.
In its request for reconsideration, relator argued to BMS that the unit-clarification order incorrectly placed named individuals into a bargaining unit without considering the factors required in Minn. Stat. § 179A.09, subd. 1 (2010). Under this section, which applies when "determining the appropriate unit," BMS is to consider benefits of unit organization, with "particular importance" given to "the history and extent of organization, and the desires of petitioning employee representatives." Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo. St. Otto's Home, 437 N.W.2d at 39-40.
Relator emphasized that the history and extent of the organization factors strongly weigh against including the 13 seasonal workers in BMS's order.