Washington| Change
[…] Prosecutor: The defendant also pled guilty that same day, as part of that same hearing, to a misdemeanor violation of a domestic abuse no contact order. . . . . . . . Court: So Mr. Renken wants to stipulate for purposes of enhancement to the two prior convictions . . . . Is that right? Mr. Donnelly: That's correct, Your Honor.

Following the bench trial, the district court found appellant guilty of violating the HRO. This appeal follows.

DECISION

I.

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 6(d) (2006), it is a felony to violate an HRO "within ten years of the first of two or more previous qualified domestic violence-related offense convictions." Appellant's only argument on appeal is that the state did not prove the enhancement element of his offense because he only stipulated to pleading guilty and did not stipulate that he had been convicted.