Washington| Change
[…] A financing statement sufficiently indicates the collateral if it meets M.C.L. § 440.9504 and § 440.9108 and "reasonably identifies" the collateral. Unlike the Michigan version of the UCC that governed a financing statement in effect for crops at the time of Herbolsheimer, M.C.L. § 440.9502(1) does not require a description that identifies the real estate concerned.

In contrast to M.C.L. § 440.9502(1), which does not require the identification of real estate, M.C.L. § 440.9502(2) does require a description of the real estate, but only when the collateral in question "covers as — extracted collateral or timber to be cut, or that is filed as a fixture filing and covers goods that are or are to become fixtures." As explained before, crops are goods and are not the type of collateral described in M.C.L. § 440.9502(2). Therefore, Nutrien's financing statements are not required to describe the real estate where the crops are grown or to be grown.