KELLY K.E. MAHONEY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Bautista-Ramos argues that since ICE officers had no information suggesting he posed an escape risk, they lacked statutory authority to arrest him without a warrant. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a), an ICE officer "ha[s] power without warrant":
Contrary to the Government's argument otherwise, each of these subsections (including subsection (5)) require belief of a likelihood of escape for an ICE officer to arrest a person without a warrant. See also 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii) ("A warrant of arrest shall be obtained except when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained."). And consistent with the Fourth Amendment, to arrest a person, an ICE officer must have probable cause that the person is in the United States illegally or has committed an offense. See United States v. Chavez, 705 F.3d 381, 384 (8th Cir. 2013).