Washington| Change
[…] The evidence presented at trial was sufficient to permit the jury to conclude that appellant intended to cause the victims fear of immediate bodily harm or death.

II.

Next, appellant argues that the district court erred when it admitted evidence regarding three prior domestic-abuse incidents between appellant and P.G. Appellant concedes that the relationship evidence was admissible as it related to the domestic-assault charge involving P.G.

Minn. Stat. § 634.20 provides:

Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

A review of the record shows that the relationship evidence here was properly admitted under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 as it related to the domestic-assault charge. In a hearing prior to the trial, the district court made findings that the incidents the state wanted to present as evidence constituted similar conduct, were perpetrated against the same victim of domestic abuse, and involved acts of domestic abuse. The court also found that the probative value of the incidents was not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.1

Appellant argues that the relationship evidence was inadmissible as it related to the second-degree assault charges involving A.O. and L.O. because it constituted bad-acts evidence.