Washington| Change
[…] Minn. Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b) (2010). "[A] district court may not impose a no-contact order as part of an executed sentence unless the order is expressly authorized by statute." State v. Pugh, 753 N.W.2d 308, 311 (Minn. App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Sept. 23, 2008). Here appellant received an executed sentence.

Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1, allows courts to sentence a defendant convicted of second-degree assault with a dangerous weapon "to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both." Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 4, allows courts to sentence a defendant convicted of domestic assault as a felony "to imprisonment for not more than five years or payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both."