778 F.2d 96
[…] While there may be merit to the use of a relatively more quantitative approach to the assignment of institutional costs than was applied by the PRC in this docket, this judgment is committed to the discretion of the PRC. As the PRC noted, "[w]hile the Commission may be free to use quantitative methods, it is not required to do so." Id. at 297. The judgment as to what combination of methods to use, and the weight to be accorded each, is a function of agency discretion that we are not inclined to disturb herein.
3. Sec. 3622(b)(3)
Subsection (b)(3) requires "that each class of mail or type of mail bear the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to that class or type." The PRC concluded with respect to this requirement that the 146 percent cost coverage would enable BRR mail to recover all its attributable costs. PRC Opinion at 524. We see no reason to disturb the PRC's conclusion.
4. Sec. 3622(b)(4) and (b)(5)