778 F.2d 96
[…] Some of the factors that the Act requires the PRC to consider in setting recommended rates--such as this one--are not susceptible of exact quantification. Still, postal ratemaking is a function delegated to the expertise of the PRC, and we will not find an approach by it in performing its function to be unacceptable, as long as the PRC adequately justifies its decision on the basis of the Act's requirements.
2. Sec. 3622(b)(2)
This element of the Act requires the PRC to consider, in assigning institutional costs, "the value of the mail service actually provided ... to both the sender and the recipient, including but not limited to the collection, mode of transportation, and priority of delivery." The participants before the PRC focused on the quality of the service provided; thus, for example, ANPA's witness Chown emphasized improvements in the quality of delivery that had allegedly taken place since the last rate case in 1980, while the testimony of witnesses sponsored by the mailers,