778 F.2d 96
[…] We reaffirm that "the rate-setting power is committed to agency discretion, subject to broad guidelines rather than specific, rigid formulae." Newsweek, 663 F.2d at 1198 (emphasis in original).
Before beginning our detailed analysis, it is necessary to provide an explanation of some of the terms and concepts used by the PRC in this ratemaking docket. The final BRR rates, as with the other rates set in this docket, were determined primarily upon the basis of "cost coverage." That is, in compliance with the statutory requirement embodied in 39 U.S.C. Sec. 3622(b)(3), each class or type of mail must "bear the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to that class or type plus that portion of all other costs of the Postal Service reasonably assignable to such class or type." This means "[f]irst, [that] all costs that in the judgment of the Rate Commission are the consequence of providing a particular class of service must be borne by that class."