Ohio| Change
[…] (Mot. to Dismiss, Ex. C.) Plaintiff's only reply is to reiterate that Defendant is a loan servicer and therefore liable under the statute: "GMAC, claiming to be a purported `servicer' . . . failed to comply with state and federal mandates." (Pl.'s Resp., ¶¶ 21-22.) Iqbal requires more than such bare conclusions. It requires "factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Plaintiff simply fails to provide such content.

C. Count III — Failure to Comply with Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205

Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c, if a borrower "[contacts] a person designated under section 3205a(1)(c)," then that person "shall work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification." Plaintiff's third claim asserts that (i) Plaintiff fulfilled his own obligations under§ 600.3205c, as evidenced by the inquiries sent to Orlans, but that (ii) GMAC failed to "work out a modification" (Compl. ¶ 62) and failed to "comply in accordance with their own documentation" (Compl. ¶ 53).

Even if Plaintiff's conclusory allegations sufficiently establish the fulfillment of his own duties under § 600.3205, Plaintiff does not seek the remedy provided by the statute. He requests only that Defendant "shall be prohibited from holding the sale of the[] Subject Property for any reason whatsoever." (Compl. at 12.) Yet Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c provides a limited remedy: "[i]f a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file . . . to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure." It is well settled that complaints requesting relief not specified by this statute are not sufficient to state a claim for which relief can be granted. E.g., Cloos v. One West Bank, No. 12-14956, 2013 WL 1875983, at *5 (E.D. Mich.