Ohio| Change
[…] Aug. 10, 2011) ("Even if Plaintiff is correct about Defendant's failure to agree to a modification, he failed to show that he is entitled to the requested relief. The plain language of § 600.3205c(8) limits his relief. It does not authorize the Court to set aside the foreclosure."). Therefore, just as failure to plead damages renders his second claim inadequate, so, too, must Plaintiff's failure to plead those damages expressly provided by the statute render his third claim inadequate.

D. Count IV — Failure to Comply with Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3208

Finally, Plaintiff attempts to plead a violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3208: "Defendant failed to comply with the requirements of M.C.L. 600.3208 `[i]n every case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice [of foreclosure], a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice.'" (Compl. ¶ 64 (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3208).) This is simply too conclusory — and could hardly be more so — to state a cognizable claim.