LENK, J.
[…] The judge also considered the wife's responsibility for the husband's facial injuries, her callousness during his recovery, her plastic surgery expenditures, the cost associated with her poor landscaping decision, the length of the marriage, and the fact that neither spouse had any significant outstanding debts.
Neither does the disproportionate division of assets necessarily indicate, as the wife argues, that the division is inequitable. See Williams v. Massa, 431 Mass. 619, 632 (2000), quoting from Bacon v. Bacon, 26 Mass. App. Ct. at 118-119 ("[A]n imbalance in contributions may have an effect on the distribution"). Section 34 allows that the judge "may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other, including but not limited to, ... rights and funds accrued during the marriage...." G. L. c. 208, § 34, as amended by St. 1990, c. 467. We are mindful that "[a]mong the objectives of a financial award is providing means, to the extent the marital assets allow, which enable the parties to approximate the standard of living enjoyed during marriage." Denninger v.