RICHARD G. KOPF, Senior District Judge.
[…] As with the City of Omaha, this is enough to survive a motion to dismiss on Plaintiffs' section 1983 "policy" claims, but not their "custom" claims.
The Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act, Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 13-901 to 13-926 (Westlaw 2015), provides uniform procedures for the bringing of tort claims against all political subdivisions, including counties. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 13-903(1) (Westlaw 2015). Specifically, the Act states that:
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 13-902 (Westlaw 2015). The term "tort claim" is defined in the Act as "any claim against a political subdivision for money only on account of ... personal injury ... caused by the ... wrongful act or omission of any employee of the political subdivision, while acting within the scope of his or her office or employment, under circumstances in which the political subdivision, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant for such damage...." Neb. Rev.Stat. § 13-903(4) (Westlaw 2015). The Act specifically excludes from its coverage "[a]ny claim arising out of ... malicious prosecution [or] abuse of process...." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 13-910(7) (Westlaw 2015).