Robert L. Miller, Jr., District Judge.
[…] That's what North Carolina law seems to require and it's a question of fact that can't be resolved now. Biomet's motion is thus denied as to the product liability and negligence claims (Counts I-II).
Different provisions govern the remaining claims. Ms. Slater's breach of warranty claims have a four-year limitations period that accrues "when the breach occurs, generally "when tender of delivery is made." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-725(1), (2);
There's a "discovery rule" for breach of warranty claims too, but only when the "warranty explicitly extend[ed] to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance." § 25-2-725(2). Neither party mentions the existence or nonexistence of an explicit warranty of future performance. Without evidence of such a warranty, the breach of warranty claims (Counts III-IV) are time-barred and Biomet's motion is granted as applied to them.
Ms.