Washington| Change
[…] Alvarez-Sanchez, 511 U.S. 350, 354, 114 S.Ct. 1599, 1602 (1994); Corley v. United States, 556 U.S. 303, 306, 129 S.Ct. 1558, 1562 (2009) ("[A]n arrested person's confession is inadmissible if given after an unreasonable delay in bringing him before a judge.").

In its August 4, 2015 Opinion and Order, the Court rejected this claim, noting that Petitioner had overlooked 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c), which provides:

[A] confession made or given by a person . . . while such person was under arrest or other detention in the custody of any law-enforcement officer or law-enforcement agency, shall not be inadmissible solely because of delay in bringing such person before a magistrate judge . . . if such confession is found by the trial judge to have been made voluntarily . . . and if such confession was made or given by such person within six hours immediately following his arrest or other detention . . . .

The Court explained that Petitioner "was arrested at approximately 11:30 AM and was released at approximately 5:30 PM." It further noted that "[a]fter being taken into custody, law enforcement officials advised Turner of his Miranda rights, which he waived prior to giving a confession.