DONOVAN W. FRANK, District Judge.
[…] The forfeiture remission process can be, to say the least, cumbersome, and for this reason, the Court believes that the interests of justice would be served only if clear guidelines were established by the Government that directed individuals as to how they can petition for the remission of any forfeited funds in this case. The Government would also need to have a contact person to answer individuals' questions concerning this process. The Court has no role is the remission of forfeited funds. 28 C.F.R. § 9.1(2) ("[r]emission and mitigation functions in judicial cases are performed by the Criminal Division of the Department of Justice. Within the Criminal Division, authority to grant remission and mitigation is delegated to the Chief, Asset Forfeiture and Money Laundering Section, Criminal Division."). Nevertheless, the Court reminds individuals that forfeited funds are available only to individuals who suffered pecuniary losses as a direct result of Guidant's commission of the offense as charged in Count Two relating to Renewal devices.