DONOVAN W. FRANK, District Judge.
[…] Section 360i, entitled "Records and reports on devices," requires manufacturers to, among other things, submit to the FDA written reports within ten working days for any "corrections" made to medical devices undertaken to reduce a risk to health posed by the device. See 21 U.S.C. 360(i)(g); 21 C.F.R. § 806.10. "Correction means the repair, modification, adjustment, relabeling, destruction, or inspection (including patient monitoring) of a device without its physical removal from its point of use to some other location." 21 C.F.R. § 806.2(d) (emphasis in original). "Risk to health means (1) a reasonable probability that use of, or exposure to the product will cause serious adverse health consequences or death; or (2) that use of, or exposure to, the product may cause temporary or medically reversible adverse health consequences, or an outcome where the probability of serious health consequences is remote." 21 C.F.R. 806.2(j) (emphasis in original).