Washington| Change
[…] Messerli & Kramer, P.A., 674 F.3d 814 (8th Cir. 2012). However, Hemmingsen is distinguishable. In Hemmingsen, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant violated § 1692d and § 1692f by making false statements and misrepresentations in a summary judgment motion memorandum and supporting affidavit in a prior state court action. Id. at 815, 817. Although the Eighth Circuit affirmed the district court's grant of summary judgment dismissing these claims, the court did not explicitly rule out the possibility that misrepresentations in court filings could lead to liability under the § 1692d and § 1692f. See id. at 820. Instead, the court simply held that the alleged misrepresentations

had more than enough basis in fact to defeat as a matter of law [the plaintiff's] claims that [defendant] engaged in conduct "the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt," or used "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt."

Id. (citations omitted).