Washington| Change
[…] The Court will therefore grant Defendants' motions with respect to that alleged violation.3

C. Failure to State a Claim

Gurstel Chargo also argues that Boldon has failed to state plausible claims for relief under §§ 1692d and 1692f of the FDCPA.4 The Court, however, rejects this argument.

Section 1692d provides that "[a] debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." Section 1692f provides that "[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." In her complaint, Boldon alleges that Defendants' filing of the complaint in an improper venue was harassing, oppressive, and abusive, and an unconscionable means of collecting a debt.