JOHN R. TUNHEIM, Chief District Judge.
[…] (Riverwalk's Mot. for Summ. J., Nov. 16, 2015, Docket No. 43.) Defendants argue that Boldon's FDCPA claims are barred by the applicable one-year statute of limitations and that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Boldon's state law claims. Gurstel Chargo also argues that Boldon has failed to state a plausible claim for relief for two of her FDCPA claims, § 1692d and § 1692f. The Court will resolve all three motions in this Order.
A motion for judgment on the pleadings under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(c) has the same standard of review as a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6). Clemons v. Crawford, 585 F.3d 1119, 1124 (8
Section 1692k(d) of the FDCPA provides that "[a]n action to enforce any liability created by this subchapter may be brought . . . within one year from the date on which the violation occurs." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d). This one-year limitations period is triggered when the debt collector had "its last opportunity to comply with the FDCPA." Mattson v. U.S. W. Commc'ns, Inc., 967 F.2d 259, 261 (8
Defendants base their argument on several points of law.