HUSPENI, Judge.
[…] We agree.
The issue in this case is one of first impression, to wit: the interplay between Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6(c), and Rule 115.03. As a matter of statutory interpretation, this question is subject to de novo review. Wesely, 806 N.W.2d at 39.
District court procedures are governed by the rules of civil procedure unless specifically excepted by the rules. Minn. R. Civ. P. 1, 81.01. The rules of civil procedure arise from the supreme court's power to regulate "the pleadings, practice, procedure, and the forms" in civil actions. Minn.Stat. § 480.051 (2012). However, these rules "shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of any litigant." Minn.Stat. § 480.051 (2012). "[S]ubstantive law is that part of the law which creates, defines, and regulates rights, as opposed to `adjective or remedial' law, which prescribes method [sic] of enforcing the rights or obtaining redress for their invasion." Stern v.