Washington| Change
[…] 2. Mayo Clinic's misstatements are not limited to Rasmusson's evaluations. For instance, Mayo Clinic asserted that "Saunders thought working with Mayo would be a `waste of [her] time.'" The deposition testimony that Mayo Clinic cited to support its assertion indicated that Saunders thought working with Mayo Clinic's staff interpreters and trying to communicate with them was a waste of time.
3. Opposing Mayo Clinic's argument about Branden interpreting for Saunders, Plaintiffs cited 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(2) (2014), which states that "[a] public accommodation shall not require an individual with a disability to bring another individual to interpret for him or her," and 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(3) (2014), which states that "[a] public accommodation shall not rely on an adult accompanying an individual with a disability to interpret or facilitate communication" except under certain circumstances. The provisions cited took effect on March 15, 2011, after Saunders's final pre-natal appointment.