Washington| Change
[…] Instead, 49 C.F.R. part 390 and 49 C.F.R. part 395 refer to entire parts of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations.

Cisco's asserts negligence per se claims against all Defendants for violations of 49 C.F.R. §390.3(e)(1), 49 C.F.R. 392.3, and 49 C.S.R. 396.7(a). Section 390.3(e)(1) requires all employers, employees, and commercial motor vehicles, which transport property or passengers in interstate commerce to be "knowledgeable of and comply with all regulations contained in this subchapter which are applicable to that motor carrier's operations." Section 396.7(a) prohibits operating a vehicle "in such a condition as to likely cause an accident or a breakdown of the vehicle." Section 392.3 provides that "no driver shall operate a commercial motor vehicle, and a motor carrier shall not require or permit a driver to operate a commercial motor vehicle, while the driver's ability or alertness is so impaired, or so likely to become impaired, through fatigue, illness, or