Washington| Change
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 304.012. Missouri Courts have determined that "[t]he highest degree of care is defined as that degree of care that a very careful person would use under the same or similar circumstances." Bellamy v. Law, No. 08-06023-CV-SJ-GAF, 2009 WL 1508765, at *6 (W.D. Mo. May 27, 2009) (quoting Crane v. Drake, 961 S.W.2d 897, 901 (Mo.Ct.App.1998). Similarly, Section 304.014 provides that "[e]very person operating or driving a vehicle upon the highways of this state shall observe and comply with the following rules of the road." Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 304.014.

By way of comparison, Section 304.015 may properly be submitted under a negligence per se theory because it indicates specific conduct that violates the statute because it prohibits driving on the wrong side of the road.