The Alhambra opinion explains the legal issue behind the parties' primary dispute. To compensate counties for administrative costs incurred in
[…] (<http://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/h15/ data.htm> [as of Jan. 16, 2014].)
When it passed chapter 424, the Legislature apparently believed the interest rates payable by government entities under existing law were too high. A Senate Rules Committee report on the legislation stated the views of the bill's author, Assemblymember Eggman, as follows:
Because chapter 424 was enacted on September 30, 2013, it became effective on January 1, 2014. (Cal. Const., art. 4, § 8, subd. (c)(1) ["a statute enacted at a regular session shall go into effect on January 1 next following a 90-day period from the date of enactment ..."].) Oral argument took place and this case was submitted on December 10, 2013. The new law will be in effect when the judgment becomes final.
On November 19, 2013, this court asked the parties to submit supplemental briefs on the effect of chapter 424 on this case.