The Alhambra opinion explains the legal issue behind the parties' primary dispute. To compensate counties for administrative costs incurred in
[…] The issue of postjudgment interest against local government entities therefore was governed only by article XV, section 1, of the California Constitution, until the enactment of chapter 424. The constitutional provision does not refer to a "money judgment" or state any definition of a money judgment. It refers instead to "interest upon a judgment" and "interest on any judgment." Government Code section 970, subdivision (b), defines "`judgment'" as "a final judgment for the payment of money rendered against a local public entity."
The trial court's 7 percent postjudgment interest award was correct under article XV, section 1, of the California Constitution and California Federal.