Ohio| Change
[…] See also Stewart v. Bennett, 727 N.W.2d 424, 429 (Neb. 2007). I have not located, nor has Plaintiff cited, any Nebraska statute or course of procedure which would allow the recovery of attorney fees in this breach-of-contract action, especially since no one argues that the parties' claims and defenses are frivolous or brought in bad faith. See Lamb Eng. & Constr. Co. v. Nebraska Public Power Dist., 103 F.3d 1422, 1434 (8th Cir. 1997) ("We find no Nebraska statute which provides for recovery of attorney fees in a contract action."); Stewart, 727 N.W.2d at 430 ("By implication, in § 25-824, the Legislature has made a statement of public policy against granting attorney fees in actions that are not frivolous."); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824(2) ("in any civil action commenced . . . in any court of record in this state, the court shall award as part of its judgment . . . reasonable attorney's fees . . . against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith").

Accordingly, I shall deny Plaintiff's application for attorney fees (Filing 30) and enter final judgment.

IT IS ORDERED: