TERRY I. ADELMAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The fact that Defendant disputed the amount owed to Plaintiff does not make Plaintiff's claim unliquidated or unascertainable.
Under Missouri law, prejudgment interest on unpaid insurance benefits generally runs from time amount became due and payable under the policy.
Having determined that Missouri law authorizes prejudgment interest, at the rate of nine per cent per annum on the $131,000.00 judgment in Plaintiff's favor, the Court must now consider when the prejudgment interest began to accrue. Section 408.020 allows prejudgment interest "on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made." Although Plaintiff asks that prejudgment interest be calculated from May 31, 2005 (the end of the Period of Restoration as defined by the Policy), the record does not reveal whether Plaintiff made a demand of payment on or before that date.