Ohio| Change
[…] Assoc. Comm. Corp. (In re Clark Pipe & Supply Co.), 893 F.2d 693, 698 (5th Cir. 1990)).
22. Both parties agree that, although 11 U.S.C. § 547 governs the avoidability of the transfers, the parties' respective rights in the underlying property are governed by North Carolina law. Defendant's Brief [ECF No. 20] at 5-6; Trustee's Brief [ECF No. 22] at 9.
23. For purposes of this Memorandum Opinion, an "inchoate lien" is a statutory lien that could have been timely perfected under applicable state law had the creditor not been paid in full.
24. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 44A-8 (titled "Mechanics', laborers', and materialmen's lien; persons entitled to claim of lien on real property").
25. Id. § 44A-10.
26. Defendant's Appx. [20-1] at 3-4 (§§ 2, 15) and 16-25 (Exhibit E, UHC-Lillington documents).
27. 213 N.C. App. 341, 348-49, 718 S.E.2d 160, 165 (N.C. App. 2011).
28. Trustee's Appx. [ECF No. 23] at 23.