EYLER, DEBORAH S., J.
[…] As noted, John died on October 17, 2012, and the second foreclosure action was filed on October 22, 2012. Tower Oaks maintains that David's power to act in John's place as the Manager of Oak Plaza still was in effect when the second foreclosure action was filed. It points out that immediate termination would be inconsistent with ET section 13-221 of the Estates and Trusts Article ("ET"), which sets forth provisions for terminating a guardianship after the death of the ward, and which requires the guardian to deal
ET section 13-220, entitled "Termination of appointment of guardian" states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he appointment of a guardian terminates when the guardianship terminates under § 13-221 of this subtitle." ET section 13-221, in turn states:
The relevant rule that applies to a fiduciary is Rule 10-710. (Chapter 700 is entitled "Fiduciary Estates Including Guardianships of the Property.") It states, in relevant part,