LEAHY, J.
[…] In other words, the purpose of RP § 7-105.1 is to provide some advance warning of the foreclosure proceedings to the defaulting borrower, the identification of the secured party, and other specified information to allow the borrower to pursue a modification of the loan or other action to forestall foreclosure. Id. at 557, 50 A.3d 567. Before a lender may foreclose on a defaulting borrower, the lender must give a borrower notice of its intent to foreclose upon the secured property. Pursuant to Real Property Article § 7-105.1(b)(1), with exceptions not relevant here, "an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property may not be filed until the later of: (i) 90 days after a default in a condition on which the mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made; or (ii) 45 days after the notice of intent to foreclose required under subsection (c) of this section is sent."
At the time the NOI was issued in this case, the NOI was required to contain the following information:
RP § 7-105.1(c) (2003 Rep. Vol., 2008 Supp.).