Washington| Change
[…] She further contends that the request for production exceeds the scope of an earlier discovery order. No party has responded to Ms. Scott's motion.

DISCUSSION

Ms. Scott first argues that the requested materials are protected by the physician-patient privilege. This privilege permits a patient, or his or her personal representative, to "refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purposes of diagnosis or treatment of his or her physical, mental, or emotional condition." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-504. However, the privilege is considered waived as to "communications relevant to an issue of the physical, mental, or emotional condition of the patient . . . after the patient's death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-504(4)(c).

At this time, it is unclear to the Court whether Mr. Scott's medical condition remains an issue in this case, particularly given the dismissal of Ms. Scott's complaint and the other parties' lack of responsiveness to Ms. Scott's present motion.