JAMES L. GRAHAM, District Judge.
[…] H.D.V.-Greektown, L.L.C. v. Detroit, City of, No. 06-11282, 2015 WL 1530353, at *13 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 31, 2015) (collecting cases from district courts in New York, Nebraska, Oregon, California, and Arizona), appeal docketed, No. 15-1449 (6th Cir. April 21, 2015); Ruff v. Cnty. of Kings, 700 F.Supp.2d 1225, 1243 (E.D. Cal. 2010) ("[C]ases are uniform that Section 1988(c) does not apply to a Section 1983 action . . . ."). The United States Code does else-where provide the explicit authority to award expert-witness fees. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 ("[T]he court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs . . . .") (enforcing equal-employment law); 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(3) ("The court in such an action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff, allow a reasonable attorney's fee, reasonable expert witness fees, and other costs of the action to be paid by the defendant.") (Family and Medical Leave Act). Congress has not provided the explicit statutory authority to shift expert-witness fees under § 1988.
The history of § 1988 supports this conclusion.