DON E. BURRELL, P.J.
[…] Dir. of Revenue, 314 S.W.3d 841, 844 (Mo.App.S.D.2010):
Although the driver in Snider requested to speak with an attorney, she never spoke with one. Id. at 843. Instead, when given a phone book in response to her request to speak with a lawyer, she called and spoke with her parents. Id. Ten minutes after she requested to speak to an attorney, she was read the Implied Consent law and "deemed to have refused to take the breath test." Id. In that context, we stated section 577.041 "provides a twenty-minute opportunity for detained persons to consult an attorney before deciding whether
The specific right granted in section 577.041 is that if a person asked to submit to a test "requests to speak to an attorney, the person shall be granted twenty minutes in which to attempt to contact an attorney. If upon the completion of the twenty-minute period [to attempt to contact an attorney] the person continues to refuse to submit to any test, it shall be deemed a refusal." Section 577.041.1 (emphasis and bracketed material added).