Ohio| Change
[…] The district court did not err by admitting these statements.

Because there was no error with respect to the admission of the seven statements, we do not need to determine whether proper objections were made or whether the admitted evidence prejudiced Andvik.

III.

Prior to trial, the district court ruled that evidence of earlier fights between Andvik and A.A. was admissible as relationship evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2010), which states:

Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

One such fight, the district court observed, "followed an altercation between [Andvik] and [K.S.]," and "[Andvik] was angry because [A.A.] sided with [K.S.]."