SHARION AYCOCK, District Judge.
[…] Singleton's request for habeas corpus relief on this ground must therefore be denied.
Singleton also argues that counsel was ineffective because he did not object when the court did not advise Singleton of the maximum and minimum possible sentence for sexual battery. Under Mississippi Uniform Circuit and County Court Rule 8.04(A)(4)(b), when a criminal defendant wishes to
Singleton complains that he was not brought to trial within 270 days of arraignment as required by Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1, which provides, "[u]nless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned." There is also a federal a constitutional right to a speedy trial, which Singleton invoked by reference to the 5