Washington| Change
[…] IT IS FINALLY ORDERED that all claims against Eastman Kodak Co. are stayed pending resolution of the bankruptcy proceedings involving that entity.

FootNotes


1. The facts presented here are for purposes of this motion only and do not constitute findings of fact by this court or otherwise relieve any party of any burden in this case.
2. Snelling also asserted counts individually against Kodak.
3. HSBC Holdings, although not served in this case, consented to the removal through shared counsel.
4. The same analysis applies to each of Snelling's motions considered herein.
5. 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.
6. Regulation Z echoes 15 U.S.C. § 1666i, which states that subject to certain limitations, "a card issuer who has issued a credit card to a cardholder pursuant to an open end consumer credit plan shall be subject to all claims (other than tort claims) and defenses arising out of any transaction in which the credit card is used. . . ." (emphasis added).