Under these circumstances, the Schmidts have not waived their ability to challenge the trial court's judgment on this basis.
On the merits, Bank of America has provided no argument or analysis regarding why section 3434 would support the court's summary judgment ruling. Bank of America merely cites the trial court order for support. This is insufficient. (See fn. 16, ante.) For example, Bank of America does not explain how its ownership of various portions of the Aragon parcel, which is undisputed, is within "the scope of the activities of a lender of money." (§ 3434.) Because Bank of America has not shown that the Schmidts' claims are founded solely on its activities as a lender of money, rather than "act[s] of the lender outside the scope of the activities of a lender of money," summary judgment is unavailable on this ground on the current record. (Ibid.)
As a final alternative ground, Bank of America argues that former section 1365.9 entitles it to summary judgment on the Schmidts' claims.