Here, Barratt effectively subdivided the dominant Aragon parcel among various individual owners, including both the Aragon HOA and Bank of America. The Aragon HOA and Bank of America thus both have rights of use over, and accordingly "own," the reserved easement.
As a further alternative ground, Bank of America argues that it "is merely a lender" with respect to the Aragon project and thus cannot be liable for the Schmidts' claims under section 3434. Section 3434 provides as follows: "A lender who makes a loan of money, the proceeds of which are used or may be used by the borrower to finance the design, manufacture, construction, repair, modification or improvement of real or personal property for sale or lease to others, shall not be held liable to third persons for any loss or damage occasioned by any defect in the real or personal property so designed, manufactured, constructed, repaired, modified or improved or for any loss or damage resulting from the failure of the borrower to use due care in the design, manufacture, construction, repair, modification or improvement of such real or personal property, unless such loss or damage is a result of an act of the lender outside the scope of the activities of a lender of money or unless the lender has been a party to misrepresentations with respect to such real or personal property."
As a preliminary matter, Bank of America argues that the Schmidts have waived their ability to argue that the court's judgment cannot be affirmed on this ground because they allegedly failed to address section 3434 in their opening brief.