Washington| Change
[…] B. 273 § 5.9, 76th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Nev. 2011). Therefore, because the notice of default in this case was filed on July 14, 2011, the previous version of NRS section 107.080 applies, and the additional affidavit is not required.

In the first cause of action. Plaintiffs argue that the foreclosure was improper because NRS section 106.210 requires the recordation of any assignments of debt secured by a deed of trust before a trustee's sale may occur. The statute in its earlier form does not require this. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 106.210(1) (2011) ("Any assignment of a mortgage of real property, or of a mortgage of personal property or crops recorded prior to March 27, 1935, and any assignment of the beneficial interest under a deed of trust may be recorded, and from the time any of the same are so filed for record shall operate as constructive notice of the contents thereof to all persons." (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs cite to Section 1 of Assembly Bill 284, which makes such recordation mandatory before a trustee's sale upon foreclosure may occur: