Washington| Change
[…] The undercover agent recorded the appointment on video. According to the government, the investigation confirmed that the Hammerschmidts were violating the conditions of their release. The government then filed the instant motion.1 On April 18, 2016, defendants made an initial appearance and the court held an evidentiary hearing. After hearing the evidence, the arguments of counsel, and statements by defendants, the court granted in part and denied in part the motion from the bench. In so ruling, the court relied on the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. §§ 3148 and 3142(g). The court provides further analysis for its decision here.

DISCUSSION

A court may revoke a defendant's pretrial release if there is "probable cause to believe that the person has committed a federal, state or local crime while on release; or clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any . . . condition of release" and "there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person in the community; or the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of