ROBERT E. WIER, District Judge.
[…] Commonwealth, 303 S.W.3d 492, 496-97 (Ky. Ct. App. 2010) ("In the instant case, it appears that Piercy was illegally driving a vehicle with expired tags, or at the very least, that he was about to drive a vehicle with expired tags, and was thus about to commit a crime." (treating KRS 186.170 as the definitional statute)); Bennett v. Commonwealth, No. 2009-CA-349-MR, 2010 WL 3604096, at *2-4 (Ky. Ct. App. Sept. 17, 2010) (affirming such a conviction).
This criminal offense, under Kentucky law, is "a violation." KRS 186.990(1). A "violation" in the Commonwealth is "an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a fine only can be imposed." KRS 500.080(17); see also KRS 431.060(3) ("Offenses punishable by a fine only or by any other penalty not cited herein, whether in combination with a fine or not, are violations."). An "offense," in turn, and in relevant part, is "conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state[.]" KRS 500.080(11). "Pursuant to Kentucky statute, an officer may not arrest for a mere violation." United States v.