Ohio| Change
[…] (Filing No. 28 at CM/ECF p. 28, ¶ 186). Thus, Plaintiffs seek to "void" the portion of the Hall County public meeting in which a petition "to stop Shane Harrington from opening a strip club" was submitted by a Hall County resident and accepted by Hall County.

The Nebraska Open Meeting Act, (Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 84-1407 to 84-1414), includes the notice requirements of an open public meeting. Section 84-1411 provides, in part:

(1) Each public body shall give reasonable advance publicized notice of the time and place of each meeting by a method designated by each public body and recorded in its minutes. Such notice shall be transmitted to all members of the public body and to the public. Such notice shall contain an agenda of subjects known at the time of the publicized notice or a statement that the agenda, which shall be kept continually current, shall be readily available for public inspection at the principal office of the public body during normal business hours. Agenda items shall be sufficiently descriptive to give the public reasonable notice of the matters to be considered at the meeting. (4) The secretary or other designee of each public body shall maintain a list of the news media requesting notification of meetings and shall make reasonable efforts to provide advance notification to them of the time and place of each meeting and the subjects to be discussed at that meeting.

Further, "[a]ny motion, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or formal action of a public body made or taken in violation of the Open Meetings Act shall be declared void by the district court . . . ." Neb.