JAMES C. MAHAN, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Id. at 679, 129 S.Ct. 1937. When the allegations in a complaint have not crossed the line from conceivable to plausible, plaintiff's claim must be dismissed. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955.
The Ninth Circuit addressed post-Iqbal pleading standards in Starr v. Baca, 652 F.3d 1202, 1216 (9th Cir. 2011). The Starr court held:
Id.
The court will first consider Prince's special motion to dismiss pursuant to NRS
Nevada's "anti-SLAPP" statute governs how the court must adjudicate the instant motion; the court is to:
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3).
First, the court must determine if Century's complaint is based entirely on defendants' "[g]ood faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.637. Prince argues, and Century does not contest, that the complaint is based on a "[w]ritten or oral statement made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a legislative, executive or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law."