JAMES C. MAHAN, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Baca, 652 F.3d 1202, 1216 (9th Cir. 2011). The Starr court held:
Id.
The court will first consider Prince's special motion to dismiss pursuant to NRS
Nevada's "anti-SLAPP" statute governs how the court must adjudicate the instant motion; the court is to:
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3).
First, the court must determine if Century's complaint is based entirely on defendants' "[g]ood faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.637. Prince argues, and Century does not contest, that the complaint is based on a "[w]ritten or oral statement made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a legislative, executive or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.637(3); see also (ECF No. 37 at 8-9).
Prince contends that "because both of Century's claims arise from the same conduct by Prince in furtherance of his pursuit of a lawsuit on behalf of his injured client," the activity is protected by Nevada's anti-SLAPP statute.