Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Because of the prejudicial effect that the default judgment had on Clam's liability, any order related to the default judgment made by the district court during Johnson I would have affected the summary-judgment order that was the subject of the appeal in Johnson I.
3. At the oral argument for this appeal, it was suggested that, after Johnson I, the jury could still determine appellants' damages and Clam's entitlement to its "good faith" defense under Minn. Stat. § 513.48(a) (2012). However, section 513.48 provides that "[a] transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 513.44(a)(1) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, if the default judgment functionally determined that the transfer was fraudulent and was not for a reasonably equivalent value, then Clam would not be entitled to a defense of good faith.