Jean C. Hamilton, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Gilberg, 24 F.Supp.2d at 339 (citing TMI II, 940 F.2d at 857). Thus, a "public liability action" requires a "nuclear incident." TMI II, 940 F.2d at 855.
As relevant, "public liability" is defined by the PAA, 42 U.S.C. § 2014(w), as:
"Nuclear incident," is defined, in relevant part, by the PAA, 42 U.S.C. § 2014(q), as:
(emphasis added).
"Extraordinary nuclear occurrence" is defined by the PAA, 42 U.S.C. § 2014(j), in relevant part, as:
(emphasis added).
As relevant, the PAA, 42 U.S.C. § 2014(t), further explains, in regard to the term "persons indemnified," that:
(emphasis added).
As stated above, the PAA's jurisdictional provision, 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2), vests district courts with original jurisdiction over "any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident," and expressly authorizes removal by a defendant of any such action commenced in state court to the district court "in the district where the nuclear incident [took] place." (emphasis added).